Maintenance of Status


Law Cites 8 CFR § 214.2(f)(1) “School Authorized to Attend”
8 CFR § 214.2(f)(6) “ Full course of Study or OPT After Completion of Study”
8 CFR § 214.2(f)(8) “Transfer Procedures”
8 CFR § 214.2(f)(7)(iii) “Current I-20 and Extensions Prior to I-20 Ending”
8 CFR § 214.2(f)(17) “Update Address Change”
8 CFR § 214.2(f)(5)(iv) “Depart in a Timely Manner”

Maintenance of F-1 Status

Upon entry to the United States, an F-1 student must maintain status. The F-1 regulations begin immediately upon entry and continue until final departure. A student is admitted for a period of Duration of Status (D/S).

In order to maintain F-1 status, students must:

  • Report to the DSO for SEVIS registration upon arriving at the school
  • Attend the school that the are authorized to attend
  • Pursue a full course of study or engage in authorized practical training following completion of studies
  • Make normal progress towards completing a program of study
  • Extension of stay
  • Change in academic or program of study
  • Follow transfer procedures if applicable
  • Abide by the F-1 grace period rules
  • Report change of address to the DSO within 10 days of the change
  • Abide by any special requirements such as Special Registration (NSEERS)
  • Maintain a valid passport
  • Do not engage in unlawful employment
  • Depart the U.S. in a timely manner