Skip to content
Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

2018/2019 Standing Committees of the Faculty

Faculty Appeals Committee

  • Six elected full professors
  • Chair appointed by Provost
  • Arts & Sciences – elect 2, Business – elect 1, Education – elect 1, Professional Studies – elect 1, Graduate Studies – elect 1

Member

Elected by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Martin Ayim

Graduate Studies

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Waneene Dorsey

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Ghebre Keleta

Business

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Loretta Jaggers

Education

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr.  Yenumula Reddy, Chair

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Mahendra Singh

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2019


General Education Committee

  • Nine elected faculty members; no member shall serve for more than 2 consecutive terms; members serving for 2 consecutive years are eligible to serve again after 3 years
  • Chair elected annually by members during August meeting
  • Arts & Sciences – elect 6, Business – elect 1, Education – elect 1, Professional Studies – elect 1

Member

Elected by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Pamela Payne

Education

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Connie Walton

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Ms. Yanise Days

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Matthew Sheptoski

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Sharon Johnson

Business

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Parvin Lalehparvaran

Professional Studies

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. David Hodges

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Paul Kim

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Matthew Ware

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021


Library and Learning Resources Committee

  • Ten elected  (April) faculty members
  • Chair appointed by members during August meeting
  • Arts & Sciences – elect 4, Business – elect 2, Education – elect 1, Professional Studies – elect 2 , Library – elect 1

Member

Elected by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Mrs. Cecilia Iwala

Library

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. James Clawson

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Mica Gould

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Uji Ifeanyi

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Evelyn Wynn, Chair

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Ms. Andrea Dixon

Business

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Sharon Johnson

Business

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Vernon Farmer

Education

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Tammy Dixon

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Karletta White

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2019


Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • Thirteen elected, tenured faculty members at or above the rank of associate professor
  • Chair appointed by the Provost (serves 3-year term)
  • Arts & Sciences – elect 3, Business – elect 3, Education – elect 3, Professional Studies – elect 3, Library – elect 1

Member

Elected by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Vernon Farmer

Education

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Herbert Simmons, Jr.

Professional Studies

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Joyce Montgomery-Scott

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Edrene Frazier

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Rosemary Mokia

Library

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. J. Russell Willis

Arts & Sciences

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Thomas Tracy

Arts & Sciences

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Augustine Dzathor

Business

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Obadiah Simmons

Education

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Beatrice McKinsey

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Tsegai Emmanuel

Business

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Aaron Witherspoon

Business

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Elaine Foster

Education

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

 

University Curriculum Committee

  • Five members elected
  • Four members appointed by the Provost from nominations made by deans
  • One member of the Faculty Senate appointed by Provost from nominations made by the Faculty Senate president
  • Three non-voting members (CAD, Ex-Officio; Enrollment Management, Ex-Officio; Library-elected)
  • Chair appointed by Provost (from elected membership)
  • Arts & Sciences – elect 1, nominate 3; Business – elect 1, nominate 2; Education – elect 1, nominate 2; Professional Studies – elect 1, nominate 2; Graduate Studies – elect 1

Member

Elected/Appointed by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Sharon White  Johnson

Business

1of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Tazinski Lee

Professional Studies

3 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Tammy Stewart Dixon

Appointed by Provost (Professional Studies)

3 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Olusegun Adeyemi

Arts & Sciences

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Mr. Kevin Sly

Business

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Matthew Uwakonye

Appointed by Provost (Business)

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Kathryn Newman, Chair

Education

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Evelyn Wynn

Appointed by Provost (Arts & Sciences)

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Patricia Johnson

Graduate Studies

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Pamela Payne

Appointed by Provost (Education)

3 of 3

August 31, 2019

Dr. Kathleen Candler

Appointed by Provost (Faculty Senate)

1 of 1

August 31, 2019

Ms. Sarah Hassen (Non-Voting)

Library

1 of 1

August 31, 2019

Dr. Stacey Duhon, Ex-Officio

Appointed by Provost (CAD)

1 of 1

August 31, 2019

Mrs. Patricia Hutcherson, Ex-Officio

Appointed by AVP for EM

1 of 1

August 31, 2019


Faculty Grievance Committee

  • Seven appointed faculty members (at least 4 tenured); no members shall serve more than 2 consecutive, 3-year terms
  • Chair appointed by Provost (serves no more than 2 consecutive, 3-year terms)
  • Arts & Sciences – appoint 1 (identify alternate), Business – appoint 1 (identify alternate), Education – appoint 1 (identify alternate),
  • Professional Studies – appoint 1 (identify alternate), Library – appoint 1 (identify alternate)

Member

Appointed by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Connie Walton, Chair  TENURED

Provost

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. J. Russell Willis TENURED

Provost

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

Dr. Evelyn Wynn TENURED

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Matthew Uwakonye TENURED

Business

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Carolyn Jackson TENURED

Education

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Naomi Smith TENURE-TRACK

Professional Studies

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Rosemary Mokia TENURED

Library

2 of 3

August 31, 2020

 

Alternate

Appointed by

Year of
Appointment Term

Term Ends

Dr. Daphne Williams, Chair TENURED

Provost

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. A.K. Nur-Hussen TENURED

Provost

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Dagne Hill TENURED

Arts & Sciences

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Sharon Johnson TENURED

Business

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Dr. Aaron Livingston TENURE-TRACK

Education

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Mr. Xavier Henson NON-TENURE TRACK

Professional Studies

1 of 3

August 31, 2021

Ms. Sarah Hassen TENURED

Library

1 of 3

August 31, 2021